Double Bonus Poker Guide
5.0

Double Bonus Poker Guide

Pros
  • When compared to Bonus Poker, this variation pays out twice as much for quads.
  • The excitement of playing is increased by medium variance.
  • For thrill-seekers with larger bankrolls, this game is ideal.
Cons
  • Full-payouts difficult to find

Double Bonus is a unique video poker game in that players can actually beat the house edge and win money by using their player card and following perfect strategy. Of course, you can only do this if you’re playing the full-payout version of the game.

RTP99.37%
VolatilityMedium
ProviderNA

In this guide, we will discuss the gameplay, full-payout pay tables, and some strategies to win Double Bonus Poker. If you’re interested, keep reading!

Play Slot Machines Online Now!

Bonus: 100% up to
C$1000
+ 50 Free spins
55 games
5.0 rating
5.0
T&Cs Apply
New Customer Only

This offer is available for new customers registering from the 11th of January 2021 and will expire after 14 days from registration.

This offer is available only for players residing in Canada.

The deposit bonus offer (100% up to C$1,000 and 50 Free Spins) is only available to new customers. making an Initial Deposit of C$20 or more.

The minimum deposit required to qualify for this offer is C$20 or more.

Customers depositing via the following are not eligible for the Casino Welcome Offer: Moneybookers - Skrill & Neteller.
Welcome Bonus: 100% up to
C$1000
+300 Free spins
47 games
5.0 rating
5.0
T&Cs Apply
New Player Welcome Bonus Terms

The New Player Welcome Bonuses are only available to players who create an account and make their first deposit at Genesis Casino.

You may only claim one Welcome Offer (Welcome Package or Live Casino Bonus). Once you have claimed one, you will not be eligible for the other.

To be eligible to claim the New Player Welcome Bonuses, players must deposit a minimum of $10 in one instance, for each bonus.

New Player Welcome Bonuses will only be offered on your first four (4) deposits, unless otherwise stated.

Players who do not wish to receive any of the New Player Welcome Bonus offers will have the option to opt out upon making their deposit/s.

Players can only use the Bonus Codes from the New Player Welcome Package once.

Players need to wager the first four Welcome bonuses 40 times before they can withdraw the Bonus or any winnings gained from them.

30 Free Spins will be instantly credited upon qualifying deposit. Remainder will be credited at the rate of 30 per day for 9 days on Starburst.

Genesis Casino reserves the right to change the pre-selected Free Spins game selection at any time, at its sole discretion.

All Free Spins from the New Player Welcome Bonuses are valid for 72 hours upon activation, unless otherwise stated.

The maximum withdrawal amount for a player from their Free Spins is $100.

Deposits made via Skrill or Neteller are not eligible for the first four (4) New Player Welcome Bonuses.

The General Terms and Conditions of the Genesis Casino website apply.
Welcome Bonus: 100% up to
C$500
+Free Spins!
54 games
5.0 rating
5.0
T&Cs Apply
New Customer Only

The welcome offer is a 100% bonus up to C$500, plus 50 Free Spins on selected games.

Minimum deposit is C$10, deposits via Skrill (Moneybookers) or Neteller are excluded from this offer.

No cap on winnings or withdrawals.

Free Spins are wager-free and will be unlocked at 06:00 EST or EDT (depending on the time of the year) the day after the Welcome Bonus is claimed, with 10 Free Spins available per day for the 5 following days.

The Free Spins will be credited on the following games:
Day 1: Book of Tut
Day 2: Starburst
Day 3: Vikings Go Berzerk
Day 4: Dragon’s Fire
Day 5: Book of Dead

Free Spins are valid for a period of 24 hours only, if not claimed they will expire.

Your Welcome Offer bonus needs to be wagered a minimum of 35x on the bonus amount before the funds can be withdrawn.

Once the Welcome Bonus has been claimed, your funds will be used in the following order: 1/ Any funds required to trigger the bonus 2/ bonus funds 3/ any remaining funds.

You can forfeit your bonus amount and respective winnings at any time and withdraw any remaining balance.

The bonus and respective winnings will be forfeited if wagering requirements have not been met within 30 days of the bonus being credited.

You can place a maximum bonus bet of C$5 per spin when you have the bonus active.

Please note that different games contribute a different percentage towards the wagering requirements:
All Casino slots: 100%
All table games and Live Casino games: 10%
All video poker games: 0%
Whilst playing with a bonus, you will not be allowed to play Deal or No Deal Live nor the games in the category “Dark Side”.

Players will only be eligible to claim the welcome offer once.

Evolution, Red Tiger and NetEnt do not operate in Quebec, British Columbia and Maitoba.

This offer is only valid once per person, computer, IP address or household.

Rizk reserves the right to change or cancel this promotion at any time and without notice.

Rizk Casino’s Standard Terms and Conditions apply.
Bonus up to:
C$1000
+ 200 cash Free Spins
58 games
5.0 rating
5.0
T&Cs Apply
New Customer Only

The player has 14 days from registration to claim their New Player Casino Welcome Offer.

New Player Casino Bonus Terms and General Bonus Terms apply

General terms and conditions apply
Welcome Bonus: 100% up to
C$300
+100 Free spins
48 games
4.8 rating
4.8
Only Players from Ontario
T&Cs Apply
Bonuses at Wheelz Casino

We’ve designed a comprehensive bonus program at Wheelz that encompasss a wide range of offers, from dynamic, real-time rewards, to our competitive Welcome Offer.

Here is a description of the various bonuses you can expect to find once you open your account, aimed at providing heaps of value for players of all levels.

Wheelz Welcome Bonus

Start your Wheelz journey by taking advantage of our generous 100% Welcome Bonus. Once you’ve made the first real money deposit into your account, we’ll match it, all the way up to $300. Please note that any bonus funds we credit you as part of the welcome offer are subject to our usual wagering requirements.

We know that on occasion, you may want immediate access to your funds, so therefore all bonuses at Wheelz are forfeitable (‘non-sticky’). This allows you to withdraw your Real Money balance at any time, but doing so relinquishes any rights to uncleared Bonus funds. See more on this in the ‘Wagering Requirements’ section.

On top of the deposit match offer, we’ll also chuck in 100 free spins upon your opening deposit, spread over a total of 10 days. Each day you’ll get 10 free spins to use on a popular video slot developed by one of the industry’s leading providers - like NetEnt, Relax Gaming, Play’n GO, Microgaming, Push Gaming, and more.

Be aware that each daily allocation will expire after 24 hours, so remember to check back every day to use your full allowance. Here’s how your entire batch will be given out:

DAY
- Day 0 = 10 spins
- Day 1 = 10 spins
- Day 2 = 10 spins
- Day 3 = 10 spins
- Day 4 = 10 spins
- Day 5 = 10 spins
- Day 6 = 10 spins
- Day 7 = 10 spins
- Day 8 = 10 spins
- Day 9 = 10 spins

Each free spin as part of the Welcome Bonus is worth between 10¢ - 25¢.
Wheelz only accept players from Ontario

About Double Bonus Poker

Double Bonus Poker is essentially a variant of Bonus Poker, which is a variant of Jacks or Better. Because of the extra-high payouts for the 4 of a kind hand in the game, the word “bonus” has been added to the name of the game. By reducing the payoff for two pairs from 2 to 1 to even money, the game “pays” for the higher payouts for a 4 of a kind.

Double Bonus Poker, with the right pay table, can give the smart player a small advantage over the house. Even some of the less optimal pay tables, on the other hand, make for a fun video poker game.

How to Play?

Double Bonus is a little more difficult than other video poker games, but it’s still a lot less difficult than table games like Craps or Blackjack. Here is how you play Double Bonus Poker: 

  • If you’re playing at a live casino or online, you’ll need to insert either your player card or virtual money to get started. 
  • After that, you choose how many coins you want to bet per hand. You can bet one to five coins, but you should always bet five coins because you’ll get a bonus if you get a royal flush.
  • To begin the hand, click “Deal” after you’ve chosen your coins. You’ll be given five cards, and you can choose which ones you want to keep by clicking “Hold.” 
  • Click “Draw” to receive your new cards once you’ve decided which cards to keep. You’ll be paid if your final hand is a pair of Jacks or Better.
  • Double Bonus differs from other video poker games in this regard. After you’ve made a winning hand, you can choose to take your winnings or try to double your money. The hand will end and you will receive your payout if you choose to take your money.
  • Five cards will appear on the screen if you try to double the payout. Four will be on their backs, and one will be on their feet. You must choose one of the four face-down cards to double your bet.
  • You double your payout if the card you choose is higher than the original face-up card. You lose your payout if the card you choose is lower than the original face-up card.

Another thing to keep in mind is that if you happen to double your bet, you’ll be given the same choice of taking the money or doubling it. You can choose to keep doubling until you lose or take the payout.

Paytable

Double Bonus has a variety of pay tables that are used in different casinos. We’ll go over the full pay version now.

Hand1 Coin2 Coins3 Coins4 Coins5 Coins
Royal Flush25050075010004000
Straight Flush50100150200250
Four Aces160320480640800
Four Two’s-Four’s80160240320400
Four Five’s-King’s50100150200250
Full House1020304050
Flush714212835
Straight510152025
Three of a Kind3691215
Two Pair12345
Jacks or Better12345

What Makes it Unique?

If you’ve ever played other types of Video Poker, you’ll notice one thing about the payouts:

Double Bonus Poker has a payout table that is nearly identical to Jacks or Better.

For winning hands of jacks or better, two pairs, three-of-a-kind, straight, flush, full house, straight flush, and royal flush, you get standard payouts. When we look at the payouts for a four-of-a-kind hand, however, things start to get interesting.

Double Bonus Poker, on the other hand, divides this hand into four separate hands. Not only that, but the stakes in this game are extremely high for these specific combinations.

Strategies and Tips for Winning

Because of the increased payouts for four-of-a-kind Aces through Fours, the Double Bonus strategy differs from the standard video poker strategy. Here are some pointers for a successful double bonus strategy.

  • Over a straight, keep four to a royal flush. Taking a chance and going for the royal flush is preferable to taking the made straight.
  • Over four to a flush, you should keep a high pair. You’re better off taking the pair instead of going for the flush.
  • You should discard the pair and go for four Aces if you have a full house with three aces. It’s worth it to give up the full house for the possibility of quad Aces.
  • You should keep a straight flush over a high pair if you have four to it. It’s still better than a pair, even if it’s not an open-ended straight flush draw.
Vernons.com
© Copyright 2021 Vernons.com